Accident Cessna R182 N737LE, Thursday 16 May 1985
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 May 1985
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R182
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N737LE
MSN: R18200844
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1082 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-L3C5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Monticello, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Millington, TN (2M8)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT SELECTED GRASSY AREA ON ARPT FOR LANDING. THE GRASSY AREA WAS MORE CLOSELY ALIGNED WITH THE SURFACE WINDS THAN THE AVAILABLE RUNWAYS. THE GRASSY AREA HAS A UTILITY LINE ACROSS THE APCH END AND A DITCH ON THE DEPARTURE END. THE LANDING WAS LONG AND HOT AND THE ACFT BALLOONED DURING TOUCHDOWN. THE PLT SAID HE SELECTED FLAPS DURING THE TOUCHDOWN SEQUENCE AND CONTINUED THE LANDING. THE PLT SAID THE BRAKES WERE NOT EFFECTIVE ON THE ROUGH, GRASSY SURFACE. WHEN THE PLT RECOGNIZED ACFT WOULD NOT STOP ON THE LANDING AREA HE SELECTED MORE FLAPS BUT ACFT COLLIDED WITH THE DITCH. SOMETIME AFTER THE ACCIDENT THE PLT DISCOVERED THAT THE FLAPS HAD NOT EXTENDED DURING THE LANDING ROLL. THE FLAPS WOULD NOT EXTEND WHEN ZERO TO 20' DOWN WAS SELECTED BUT DID WORK AT HIGHER SETTINGS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC85LA102
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC85LA102

Location