Accident Ayres S-2R Thrush N8929Q, Thursday 9 May 1985
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 May 1985
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R Thrush
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8929Q
MSN: 2354R
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:P&W R1340 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Colusa, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Colusa, CA
Destination airport:Colusa, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN AG FLIGHT, THE ENG BEGAN TO SEVERLY BACKFIRE & LOSE POWER. THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO MAKE A FORCED LDG ON THE NEARBY DUSTER AIRSTRIP BUT HAD INSUFFICIENT ALTITUDE TO BE PROPERLY ALIGNED WITH THE RWY. THE ACFT OVERAN THE EDGE OF THE END DISCLOSED THAT ITS #9 CYK EXHAUST VALVE BOSS HAD BROKEN CAUSING VALVE ACTION TO STOP. THE ENG HAD BEEN OPERATED FOR 30 HRS SINCE RECEIVING A MOH.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85LA250
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85LA250

Location