Accident Cessna 185 N5313Y, Tuesday 7 May 1985
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 7 May 1985
Time:16:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5313Y
MSN: 03284
Total airframe hrs:1800 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ketchikan, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wrangell, AK (WRG)
Destination airport:Ketchikan Pt, AK (SPB
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER DEPARTURE THE PLT STATED HE SELECTED GEAR UP. HE STATED THAT THE GEAR INDICATOR LIGHTS INDICATED THAT ONE GEAR AS STILL IN THE DOWN POSITION. HE SAID HE RECYLCLED THE GEAR AND THEN CHECKED THE GEAR INDICATOR BLUBS. THE PILOT SAID HE THEN HAND PUMPED THE GEAR UNTIL HE BELIEVED THE GEAR TO THE BE IN THE UP POSITION. THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN ON THE WATER AND THEN NOSED OVER AS THE GEAR WAS STILL DOWN. THE FLOAT PLATE WAS FOUND TO BE INSTALLED BACKWARDS. FAA INSPECTORS TALKED TO FOUR WITNESSES WHO SAID THAT ALL GEAR WAS IN THE DOWN POSITION. THE LEFT GEAR CAN BE CHECKED VISUALLY FROM THE COCKPIT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA85LA108
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA85LA108

Location