Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N8138K, Monday 6 May 1985
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 May 1985
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Lehi Gin, Inc.
Registration: N8138K
MSN: 581B
Total airframe hrs:1840 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Earle, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TAKEOFF FROM A FARM STRIP, THE ENG LOST POWER SHORTLY AFTER LIFT-OFF. THE PLT LANDED STRAIGHT AHEAD; HOWEVER, DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE ACFT ENCOUNTERED A LOW, WET AREA & NOSED OVER. AN EXAM OF THE ENG REVEALED ABOUT A CUP OF WATER IN THE CARBURETOR BOWL. FUEL SAMPLES WERE NOT AVAILABLE FROM THE FUEL TANK SINCE IT HAD RUPTURED DURING THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC85LA095
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC85LA095

Location