Accident Piper PA-24-250 N5543, Thursday 2 May 1985
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 May 1985
Time:18:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:Dunes Aviation
Registration: N5543
MSN: 24-607
Total airframe hrs:2430 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-A1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bandon, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Florence, OR (6S2)
Destination airport:(S05)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS FERRYING THE ACFT TO BANDON TO HAVE THE LANDING GEAR REPAIRED. THE FLT WAS MADE WITH THE GEAR SECURED IN THE DOWN POSITION. THE ACFT HAD LOCKING FUEL CAPS & THE PLT DID NOT VISUALLY CHECK THE FUEL LEVEL BEFORE TAKING OFF; INSTEAD, HE RELIED OF THE FUEL GAGES. DURING FLT, THE PLT USED FUEL FROM THE LEFT TANK THEN SWITCH TO THE RIGHT TANK WHICH INDICATED ABOUT 1/2 FULL. A SHORT TIME LATER, AS THE ACFT WAS APPROACHING THE DESTINATION ARPT, THE ENG LOST POWER FROM FUEL EXHAUSTION. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT WAS DAMAGED DURING AN EMERGENCY LANDING JUST SHORT OF THE RWY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA85LA101
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA85LA101

Location