Serious incident Britten-Norman BN-2A-27 Islander N48VM, Thursday 2 May 1985
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 May 1985
Time:04:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Britten-Norman BN-2A-27 Islander
Owner/operator:Air Cargo America
Registration: N48VM
MSN: 750
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Miami, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Orlando, FL (KORL)
Destination airport:Miami, FL (KMIA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT HAD A TOTAL OF 75 GALS OF FUEL ON BOARD FOR THE ROUND TRIP FROM MIAMI TO ORLANDO & RETURN. THE PLT STATED THAT THE FLIGHT NORMALLY REQUIRED 3 FLT HRS & FUEL CONSUMPTION WAS 25 GPH. THE ACFT WAS RETURNING TO MIAMI WHEN BOTH ENGS QUIT. THE PLT MADE A NIGHT FORCED LANDING 1 MI NW OF HIS DESTINATION, MIAMI INTL ARPT. THE PLT STATED THE CASUE OF THIS ACCIDENT WAS FUEL EXHAUSTION DUE TO POOR PREFLT PLANNING ON HIS PART.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA85IA161
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA85IA161

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 January 1970 HP-1133IT Compañía Istmeña de Aviación w/o
Damaged on the ground