Accident Beechcraft A35 Bonanza N126Y, Thursday 30 December 1965
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 December 1965
Time:13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:
Registration: N126Y
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Llano, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
witness saw Pilot drink several beers prior to flight toxicology test neg.Alcohol.Tissue embalmed.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW66A0061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB