Accident Cessna 182 N5685B, Sunday 28 April 1985
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 April 1985
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5685B
MSN: 33685
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:6482 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pittstown, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE PREFLIGHTED THE ACFT & DECIDED THERE WAS SUFFICIENT FUEL TO HAUL SKYDIVERS ON 2 MORE FLTS. ON THE 2ND FLT, HE HAD TO MAKE THREE PASSES INSTEAD OF ONE. DURING THE APCH TO THE ARPT, THE ENG LOST POWER FROM FUEL EXHAUSTION. THE PLT TRIED TO REACH THE RWY, BUT LANDED SHORT ON PLOWED TERRAIN. THE WHEELS DUG INTO THE PLOWED TERRAIN, THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED & THE ACFT NOSED OVER. THE PLT HAD PLANNED A FUEL CONSUMPTION RATE OF 12.1 GAL/HR. HOWEVER, THE ACTUAL FUEL CONSUMPTION (AFTER INSTALLATION OF A NEW ENG) WAS 12.8 GAL/HR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC85LA113
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC85LA113