Accident Cessna 172 N52174, Saturday 27 April 1985
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 April 1985
Time:13:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Village Aviation
Registration: N52174
MSN: 17274426
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nightmute, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bethel, AK (BET)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, HE LOST CONTROL OF THE ACFT. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT CRASHED & WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE WIND WAS FROM 290 DEG AT 25 GUSTING 35 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC85LA074
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC85LA074