Accident Cessna 182J N2892F, Saturday 27 April 1985
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 April 1985
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182J
Owner/operator:Jim Spivey
Registration: N2892F
MSN: 18256992
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:2026 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Loughman, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Winter Haven, FL (KGIF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS TOWING A BANNER AT 500 FT ALT WHEN THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PILOT AMDE AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN A SANDY FIELD AND THE ACFT NOSED OVER. THE ACFT HAD FLOWN 1 HR 15 MIN WITH THE FUEL TANK SELECTOR ON 'BOTH'. THE ACFT TOOK OFF WITH A TOTAL OF APRX 20 GALS OF FUEL. EXAMINATION OF WRECKAGE REVEALED LEFT TANK HAD 15 GALS AND RIGHT TANK WAS EMPTY, INDICATIVE OF UNEVEN FLOW NORMALLY ASSOCIATED WITH VENTING PROBLEMS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA85LA160
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA85LA160