Accident Beechcraft H35 N5544D, Friday 26 April 1985
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 April 1985
Time:21:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft H35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5544D
MSN: D-5147
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:3870 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lima, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Pewee Valley, KY
Destination airport:Grosse Ile, MI (2G5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS FLYING THE ACFT BACK TO THE HOME ARPT FOLLOWING AN ANNUAL INSPECTION WHEN HE NOTICED THE OIL PRESSURE WAS FALLING TO ZERO. APRX 3 MIN LATER, THE ENG SEIZED. SUBSEQUENTLY, AN EMERG GEAR-UP LANDING WAS MADE IN A FARM FIELD. AN EXAM REVEALED THE OIL PRESSURE LINE HAD FRACTURED AT THE FLARED END WHERE IT WAS CONNECTED TO A 90 DEG FITTING ON THE CRANKCASE. A METALLURGICAL EXAM REVEALED THE BREAK OCCURRED FROM OVERLOAD. AN INSPN OF THE ACFT ALSO REVEALED OTHER DISCREPANCIES. WIRES FROM THE OVER VOLTAGE RELAY'S FLD TERMINAL & THE ALTENATOR FLD TERMINAL WERE MIS-ROUTED WHICH ALLOWED THE REGULATOR TO BE UNREGULATED. ALSO, AN ALLIGATOR CLIP WAS FOUND CONNECTED TO THE WIRING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85LA178
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85LA178

Location