Hard landing Accident Hughes 269C N9579F, Tuesday 23 April 1996
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 April 1996
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:Civic Helicopters
Registration: N9579F
MSN: 540311
Total airframe hrs:6001 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:San Diego, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, CA (KMYF)
Destination airport:Carlsbad, CA (KCRQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter was observed flying at low altitude and low airspeed. Witnesses heard the engine sputter before the helicopter lost control and landed hard in a residential area. Examination of the engine revealed evidence of two exhaust valves had stuck open due to contamination by products of combustion. The engine manufacturer publishes maintenance procedures to prevent such an occurrence that could result in a partial loss of power. The helicopter operator elected not to perform the recommended procedure. The pilot's shoulder harness failed, whereas the passenger's did not. The failure occurred in a worn area where the harness bends over the seat back. Both shoulder harnesses were not marked with the required data. The cloth data tags were missing. The history or manufacturer of the shoulder harnesses was not determined. The helicopter had an annual inspection about 6 months before the accident. Since the annual, a 100-hour and a 50-hour inspection had been accomplished. The inspections failed to detect the discrepancies with the shoulder harnesses. Toxicological testing revealed the presence in the blood of desalkylflurazepam, an active metabolite of flurazepam (Dalmane), commonly used to treat insomnia, and the presence in the urine of pseudoephedrine, phenylpropanolamine, ephrdrine, and salicylate, substances commonly found in over-the-counter cold medications.

Probable Cause: the decision of the pilot to fly at low altitude and low airspeed within a hazardous performance area published in the pilot operating handbook. Factors in the accident were tailwinds, lack of operator preventative maintenance impairing engine power, airworthiness of the restraint systems, and the pilot's use of prescription drugs that can impair human performance.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96FA177
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96FA177

Location