Accident Maule M5-235C N29JD, Friday 26 April 1985
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 April 1985
Time:10:10 LT
Type:Maule M5-235C
Owner/operator:James Diddle
Registration: N29JD
MSN: 7460-C
Total airframe hrs:144 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-JIA5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ravenswood, WV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(I18)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING LDG ROLL THE STD PLT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE ACFT & RAN OFF OF THE SIDE OF THE RWY WHILE PRACTICING TOUCH & GO LDG WITH CFI.THE CFI STATED THAT THE STD MADE A NORMAL APPROACH & UPON TOUCHDOWN THE ACFT MADE A SHARP TURN TO THE RIGHT AND WENT OFF THE SIDE OF THE RWY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL85LA149
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL85LA149

Location