Accident Piper J-3C-65 N3475K, Thursday 25 April 1985
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 April 1985
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J-3C-65
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3475K
MSN: 22169
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:544 hours
Engine model:Continental A-65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sulphur, LA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Orange County, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED HE HAD TAKEN OFF TO THE SOUTH INTO THE WIND. HE MADE A TURN TO THE WEST TO CLEAR TREES. AT ABOUT 150 FEET THE AIRCRAFTS CLIMB ABILITY DETERIORATED SO HE TURNED BACK INTO THE WIND BUT THE NOSE DROPPED STALLED AND THE AIRCRAFT ENTERED A SPIN. THE PILOT TRIED TO RECOVER BUT WAS UNSUCCESSFUL WITH THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTING IN A PLOWED FIELD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW85LA200
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW85LA200