Accident Cessna 172B N7846X, Wednesday 24 April 1985
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 April 1985
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172B
Owner/operator:Moe Gittleson
Registration: N7846X
MSN: 17248346
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brooksville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO A PLT STATEMENT, HE ENTERED THE TRAFFIC PATTERN AT ABOUT 800 FT & HELD 70 MPH WITH 10 DEG OF FLAPS & THE CARB HEAT ON. AFTER TURNING ONTO FINAL APCH, HE ADVANCED THE THROTTLE FOR A POWER ADJUSTMENT, BUT THE ENG DID NOT RESPOND. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED DURING A FORCED LANDING NEAR THE EDGE OF A POND SHORT OF THE RWY. A POST-CRASH EXAM REVEALED NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA85FLD01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA85FLD01