Accident Cessna 172M N12124, Monday 22 April 1985
ASN logo

Date:Monday 22 April 1985
Time:14:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N12124
MSN: 17261823
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:3487 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Macedonia, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Warren, OH (800H)
Destination airport:Elyria, OH (1G1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE CRUISING AT 2500 FT MSL, THE ENG DEVELOPED A SEVERE VIBRATION ACCOMPANIED BY A PARTIAL PWR LOSS. THE PLT MADE A FORCED LANDING UPHILL ON AN INCLINED FIELD. HE INITIATED A SHARP LEFT TURN TO AVOID A HOUSE. AT THAT TIME, THE NOSE GEARCOLLAPSED & THE ACFT NOSED OVER. AN EXAM OF THE ENG REVEALED THAT THE #3 EXHAUST VALVE, PN 75068, HAD FAILED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85LA173
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85LA173

Location