Accident Cessna 177 N1217M, Tuesday 16 April 1985
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 April 1985
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1217M
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:3400 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chinle, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Tuba City, AZ (KTBC)
Destination airport:Chinle, AZ (Q32)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT LANDED ON RUNWAY 17. THE WINDS WERE FORM 220 DEGREES GUSTING TO 30-35 KNOT. THE PILOT STATED THAT, AS HE CAME BY A QUONSET HANGAR, THE AIRCRAFT WAS STRUCK BY A GUST OF WIND FROM THE RIGHT FRONT QUARTER. THE AIRCRAFT WEATHER-VANED INTO THE WIND AND HE WAS UNABLE TO CORRECT THE TURN. THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR STRUCK A RUNWAY LIGHT AND FOLDED UP.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85LA207
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85LA207

Location