Serious incident de Havilland Canada DHC-7-103 N210AW, Monday 15 April 1985
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 April 1985
Time:20:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-7-103
Owner/operator:Airwest Airlines
Registration: N210AW
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:11765 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-50
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:College Station, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:WEST HOUSTON (KIWS)
Destination airport:Dallas-Love Field, TX (DAL/KDAL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
FOLLOWING A TORQUE DROP AND RPM FLUCTUATION ON THE #2 ENGINE THE PILOTS OBSERVED FLAMES FROM THE TAILPIPE. THEY SHUT THE ENGINE DOWN AND EXTINQUISHED THE FIRE. A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING WAS ACCOMPLISHED WITHOUT INCIDENT. A TEAR DOWN REVEALED A FAILED #4 BEARING IN THE TURBINE SHAFT

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW85IA184
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW85IA184