Accident Cessna 172P N55211, Friday 12 April 1985
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 April 1985
Time:20:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N55211
MSN: 17275135
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Phillipsburg, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Decatur, IL (KDEC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A NIGHT VFR APPROACH TO A STRANGE AIRPORT THE ACFT STRUCK POWER LINES LOCATED ONE-HALF MILE FROM THE END OF THE RWY. THE PLT STATED THAT SHE WAS UNAWARE OF THE WIRES & WAS NOT AWARE THAT HER ACFT HAD COLLIDED WITH THEM UNTIL HER FORWARD PROGRESS WAS HALTED AND HER ACFT STRUCK THE GROUND. WHEN SHE EXITED THE ACFT AFTER THE ACCIDENT SHE WAW THE WIRES WRAPPED AROUND THE NOSE GEAR AND REALIZED WHAT HAD HAPPENED. THE POWER LINE, WHICH IS 30 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND, IS NOT MARKED WITH OBSTRUCTION LIGHTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85LA164
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85LA164