Accident Cessna 172N N738LR, Tuesday 9 April 1985
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 9 April 1985
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N738LR
MSN: 17270066
Total airframe hrs:1550 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grant, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Farmington, NM (FAM
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CRASHED DURING TAKEOFF FROM A DIRT STRIP NEAR GRANT, NM, WHILE ON A PLEASURE FLT. VMC CONDITIONS PREVAILED AND NO FLT PLAN WAS FILED. THE PLT & HIS 3 OCCUPANTS WERE NOT INJURED. THE PLT REPORTED THAT A DUST DEVIL CAUGHT THE ACFT AT AN ALT OF 35-50 FT AGL AND CAUSED THE ACFT TO CRASH INTO THE GROUND. THE PLT REPORTED NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WITH THE ACFT. THE FLD ELEVATION IS ABOUT 6800 FT AND THE TEMPERATURE WAS APRX 65-75 DEG F RESULTING IN A DENSITY ALT OF ABOUT 8700 FT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN85LA114
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN85LA114

Location