Accident Cessna 172 N7073A, Tuesday 9 April 1985
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 9 April 1985
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Rosenberger,william B.
Registration: N7073A
MSN: 29173
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:4322 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kintnersville, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT DECIDED TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF WHEN HE REALIZED THAT TOO MUCH RUNWAY WAS BEING USED. DURING THE ROLLOUT, THE PILOT BEGAN TO TURN THE AIRCRAFT TO THE RIGHT. THE WIND LIFTED THE TAIL OF THE AIRCRAFT UNTIL IT NOSED OVER ONTO ITS BACK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC85LA102
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC85LA102

Location