Accident Cessna 152 N757QK, Monday 8 April 1985
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 April 1985
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Midway Aviation
Registration: N757QK
MSN: 15270018
Total airframe hrs:2214 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Herington, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Salina, KS (KSLN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACFT TOOKOFF FROM A 1900 FT LONG, SOD, FARM STRIP. PLT SAID ACFT BECAME AIRBORNE AT MID-FIELD BUT FELT MUSHY AND WOULD NOT CLIMB. ACFT COLLIDED WITH FENCE AND BUSH AT END OF STRIP AND SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. ACFT REMAINED AIRBORNE AND CONTINUED TO DESTINATION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC85LA082
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC85LA082

Location