Accident Cessna 172M N80241, Sunday 7 April 1985
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 April 1985
Time:17:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Carl Dietz
Registration: N80241
MSN: 17266469
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:3000 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mulino, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT PUSHED THE THROTTLE FORWARD TO ADD POWER DURING FINAL APPROACH AND THE ENGINE CEASED OPERATING. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE ONTO A CABBAGE PATCH AND THE NOSE GEAR SHEARED OFF. THE ACFT THEN NOSED OVER. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE THROTTLE CABLE HOUSING SEPARATED IN THE AREA WHERE IT IS CLAMPED TO THE REAR OF THE ENGINE MOUNT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA85LA088
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA85LA088

Location