Accident Piper PA-28-181 N8052T, Saturday 6 April 1985
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 April 1985
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Robert Treece
Registration: N8052T
MSN: 28-8216091
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:1697 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carney, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Oklahoma City, OK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT ATTEMPTED TO ABORT TAKEOFF FROM GRASS STRIP MOWED IN PASTURE. PLT LOST CONTROL AND ACFT RECEIVED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE WHEN IT RAN OFF RWY AND COLLIDED WITH DIRT BANK RWY ESTIMATED TO BE BETWEEN 1,000 FT TO 1200 FT LONG.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW85LA175
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW85LA175

Location