Accident Cessna 150M N66387, Saturday 6 April 1985
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 April 1985
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Killdeer Flying Club
Registration: N66387
MSN: 150-76011
Total airframe hrs:205 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Beulah, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Killdeer, ND (9Y1)
Destination airport:Beulah, ND (95D)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE ENCOUNTERED TURBULENCE AND GUSTY WINDS ON LANDING APPROACH TO RUNWAY 28. HE SAID HIS SPEED WAS FAST TO COMPENSATE FOR THESE CONDITIONS BUT THAT HE DID NOT USE A CROSSWIND LANDING TECHNIQUE BECAUSE THE WINDS HAD CALMED DOWN. THE PILOT SAID THAT AS HE FLARED THE AIRPLANE FOR LANDING, A GUST OF WIND FROM THE RIGHT RAISED THE RIGHT WING. THE AIRPLANE WENT OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY INTO A SOFT STUBBLE FIELD AND OVERTURNED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN85LA115
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN85LA115

Location