Accident Piper PA-28-140 N8705N, Friday 5 April 1985
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 April 1985
Time:14:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Phillip Hogue
Registration: N8705N
MSN: 2825526
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Key West, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Summerland Key, FL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT WHILE ON A LOCAL SIGHTSEEING FLT, THE ENG QUIT COMPLETELY & OPON TOUCHDOWN IN THE WATER THE ACFT FLIPPED OVER & CAME TO REST INVERTED. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE PLT DEPARTED SUMMERLAND KEY WITH AN INSUFFICIENT AMOUNT OF FUEL FOR HIS INTENDED FLT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA85LA141
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA85LA141

Location