Accident Cessna 182 N5438B, Wednesday 3 April 1985
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 April 1985
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5438B
MSN: 33438
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:3580 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Walla Walla, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pasco, WA (KPSC)
Destination airport:Walla Walla, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TAXI FROM LANDING A GUST OF WIND PUSHED THE ACFT FROM BEHIND ONTO SOFT GROUND WHERE IT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA85LA087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA85LA087

Location