Accident Cessna 150M N8190U, Tuesday 2 April 1985
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 April 1985
Time:16:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Aviation Facilities, Inc.
Registration: N8190U
MSN: 15077907
Total airframe hrs:34862 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fullerton, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
GND WITNESS & THE STUDENT PLT RPTD UPON TOUCHDOWN THE ACFT BEGAN TO BOUNCE. AFTER SEVERAL BOUNCES THE PLT BEGAN TO GO-AROUND UPON REACHING MIDFIELD. AFTER LIFT OFF THE ACFT BEGAN TO SINK AND COLLIDED WITH THE ARPT BOUNDARY FENCE. WHEN EXECUTING THE GO-AROUND THE PLT APPLIED FULL THROTTLE WITHOUT CLOSING THE CARB HEAT & IMMEDIATELY RAISED THE FLAPS. FULL THROTTLE WITH CARB HEAT ON WOULD SIGNIFICANTLY REDUCE THE ENGINE POWER & RAISING THE FLAPS WOULD CAUSE THE ACFT TO DVLP A HIGH SINK RATE UNDER THESE CONDITIONS. THE PLT RPTD SHE HAD EXPERIENCED BOUNCED LNDGS & HAD PERFORMED GO-AROUNDS DURING HER TRAINING, BUT THAT DURING THOSE TIMES SHE WAS DIRECTED BY THE INSTRUCTOR IN THE RECOVERY PROCESS AND SHE HAD NEVER RECEIVED FORMAL INSTRUCTION IN THE RECOVERY PROCESS. THE PLT'S FLIGHT RECORD DISCLOSED NO EVIDENCE THAT THE PLT RECEIVED ANY INSTRUCTION IN THESE AREAS. THE PLT'S LOGBOOK DISCLOSED 3 ENTRIES WHERE THE PLT RECEIVED TRAINING IN GO-AROUND MANEUVERS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85FA193
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85FA193