Accident Piper PA-28-181 N1085H, Tuesday 2 April 1985
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 April 1985
Time:15:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1085H
MSN: 28-7790285
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:2931 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kemmerer, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON APRIL 2, 1985, AN INEXPERIENCED PVT PLT ATTEMPTED TO LAND ON A RUNWAY WITH A 24KT CROSSWIND AT KEMMERER, WY. THE FAVORABLE RUNWAY WAS CLOSED DUE TO SNOW ACCUMULATIONS. ON THE THIRD ATTEMPT THE ACFT LANDED HARD AND BOUNCED INTO THE AIR. THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO GO AROUND BUT THE ACFT STALLED, VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A SNOW BANK. THE ACFT RECEIVED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE AND THE PLT RECVD MINOR INJURIES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN85LA107
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN85LA107

Location