Accident Cessna 210 XB-CKE, Monday 1 April 1985
ASN logo

Date:Monday 1 April 1985
Time:14:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210
Owner/operator:Hector Parada
Registration: XB-CKE
MSN: 21064040
Total airframe hrs:333 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salt Lake City, UT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grand Canyon, AZ
Destination airport:Salt Lake City, UT (KSLC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON APRIL 1, 1985, A CESSNA 210 WITH MEXICAN REGISTRY, XBCKE,PILOTED BY A MEXICAN NATIONAL, LOST ENGINE POWER AND LANDED SHORT OF THE RUNWAY AT SALT LAKE CITY INTERNATIONAL AIRPORT THE FLIGHT HAD DEPATED THE GRAND CANYON AZ AIRPORT. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT REVEALED THAT 3 1/2 QTS OF FUEL WAS IN THE LEFT TANK. THE RIGHT TANK WAS 1/2 FULL NO FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE ENGINE FUEL LINES. THE PLT STATED HE FOUND THE FUEL GAUGES WERE NEVER ACCURATE. HE DID NOT REFUEL TO FILL THE ACFT PRIOR TO TAKEOFF BUT ESTIMATED 60 GALLONS OF FUEL ON BOARD THE ACFT . THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS ON THE RT TANK AFTER THE ACCIDENT. THE PLT DID NOT STATE WHEN THE SELECTOR WAS USED OR TO WHAT POSITION DURING THE FLT. ONLYTHE MAGS AND BOOST PUMPS WERE MENTIONED IN THE PLTS WRITTEN ACTIVITIES PERFORMED DURING THE INTERVAL FROM 'RECOGNIZED' LOSS OF PWR BY THE PLT TO THE LANDING SHORT OF THE RWY. NO MALFUNCTIONS OR DISCREPANCIES WERE FOUND DURING THE INVESTIGATION. THE FUEL WAS CHECKED FOR WATER OR CONTAMINENTS & NOTHING EXTRAORDINARY WAS SEEN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN85LA106
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN85LA106