Accident Piper PA-22-150 N3014Z, Friday 29 April 1988
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 April 1988
Time:12:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N3014Z
MSN: 22-6965
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:1604 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Thomasville, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Thomasville, PA (THV)
Destination airport:Myrtle Beach, SC (CRE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO TAKEOFF ON RWY 16 WITH LOCAL WINDS FROM 270-290 DEGS AT 15 KNOTS WITH GUSTS. THE TAKEOFF WAS PERFORMED FROM AN INTERSECTION, 300 FEET FROM THE APPROACH END OF THE RWY. AFTER CLIMBING APRX 25 FEET, THE ACFT ENTERED A LEFT TURN, CLIMBED TO APRX 100 FEET AGL AND COLLIDED WITH TREES. CALCULATIONS INDICATE THE ACFT WAS AT LEAST 71 LBS OVER MAX GROSS WT AT TAKEOFF. WEATHER INFO LISTED ABOVE IN THE DATA IS THE OFFICIAL WEATHER REPORTED 1 NM FROM THE ACCIDENT SITE. CAUSE: DUE TO THE PILOT'S IMPROPER PREFLIGHT PLANNING, HE ATTEMPTED TO TAKEOFF WITH HIS AIRCRAFT WEIGHT ABOVE THE MAXIMUM GROSS WEIGHT IN A HIGH UNFAVORABLE 90 DEGREE CROSSWIND, FAILED TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, AND COLLIDED WITH TREES.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X25549