Accident Piper PA-30 N802Y, Thursday 28 March 1985
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 March 1985
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30
Owner/operator:Underwood Assoc. Inc.
Registration: N802Y
MSN: 30-784
Total airframe hrs:3563 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-320-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Death Valley, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Death Valley, CA (L06
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A FLT FROM RENO, NV TO PHOENIX, AZ, THERE WAS A PARTIAL POWER LOSS IN THE LEFT ENG AS THE ACFT WAS CLIMBING THRU 15,000 FT WITH AN OUTSIDE AIR TEMP OF -15 DEG. THE FUEL SELECTORS COULD NOT BE MOVED, SO THE PLT RETARDED THE RIGHT ENG POWER & DESCENDED. THE LEFT ENG CONTINUED TO RUN ROUGH, SO HE DIVERTED & LANDED AT THE DEATH VALLEY ARPT. ABOUT 1/2 HR AFTER LANDING, THE FUEL SELECTOR COULD BE MOVED. THE PLT SAID HE DRAINED THE FUEL TANKS UNTIL THE ENGS RAN SMOOTHLY. HE THEN LOADED HIS PASSENGERS & STARTED BOTH ENGS. WHILE TAXIING TO TAKEOFF, THE LEFT ENG LOST POWER & WOULD NOT RESTART. THE PASSENGERS DEPLANED & THEN THE PLT MADE A SINGLE ENG TAKEOFF. AFTER THE ACFT BECAME AIRBORNE, IT CLIMBED BRIEFLY, THEN BEGAN TURNING TO THE LEFT. AFTER TURNING ABOUT 130 DEG, THE ACFT IMPACTED THE GROUND BETWEEN 2 SAND DUNES. WATER WAS FOUND IN THE LEFT ENG SERVO & RIGHT MAIN FUEL SUMP. A SMALL AMOUNT OF WATER WAS FOUND MIXED WITH FUEL IN THE MAIN TANKS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85LA190
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85LA190

Location