Accident Hughes 269C N58208, Tuesday 26 March 1985
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 26 March 1985
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:Andrew Spada
Registration: N58208
MSN: 390780
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:3793 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING HIO-360-D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tampa, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE INSTRUCTOR PLT (CFI) REPORTED THAT WHILE PRACTICING A TAXI/HOVER AUTOROTATION, THE HELICOPTER SETTLED ONTO A SOFT AREA IN THE TURF. HE REPORTED THAT THE STUDENT OVER-CONTROLLED WITH RIGHT ANTI-TORQUE PEDAL & THE HELICOPTER SETTLED IN A LEFT SKID. THE CFI WAS UNABLE TO OVERPOWER THE STUDENT WHILE ATTEMPTING REMEDIAL ACTION. AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE LEFT SKID SANK IN THE SOFT TERRAIN & THE HELICOPTER ROLLED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA85LA133
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA85LA133

Location