Accident Piper PA-20-125 N7629K, Monday 25 March 1985
ASN logo

Date:Monday 25 March 1985
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-20-125
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7629K
MSN: 20-447
Year of manufacture:1950
Total airframe hrs:2376 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-290-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Zionsville, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Indianapolis, IN (35Y)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT SHE FLARED SLIGHTLY HIGH UPON LANDING, CAUSING THE ACFT TO BOUNCE. ONCE THE ACFT WAS ON THE GROUND AGAIN IT BEGAN TO DRIFT TO THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY. TO CORRECT FOR THIS DRIFT, THE PLT APPLIED RIGHT RUDDER, HOWEVER, SHE OVERCORRECTED CAUSING A GROUND LOOP TO THE RIGHT. STRUCTURAL DAMAGE TO THE ACFT SUSTAINED DURING THE GROUND LOOP INCLUDED A BENT FRONT AND REAR SPAR ON THE LEFT WING AND A BOWED RIGHT RAER LONGERON.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85LA148
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85LA148

Location