Accident Cessna 177 N52690, Monday 25 March 1985
ASN logo

Date:Monday 25 March 1985
Time:16:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N52690
MSN: 177RG1249
Total airframe hrs:886 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A1B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Roanoke, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mc Kinney, TX
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT'S ENGINE QUIT ON DOWNWIND LEG. UNABLE TO GLIDE TO THE RWY, A FORCED LANDING WAS PERFORMED ON SOFT TERRAIN OFF THE APCH END OF THE RWY. THE LEFT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED IN THE SOFT TERRAIN AND THE NOSE WHEEL BROKE OFF AS THE ACFT SLID TO A STOP. SUBSEQUENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE FUEL SYSTEM WAS OBSTRUCTED BY FOREIGN DEBRIS AND SMALL INSECTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW85LA167
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW85LA167

Location