Accident Mooney M20C N1359W, Saturday 16 March 1985
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 March 1985
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1359W
MSN: 2673
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:1833 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Apple Valley, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Burbank, CA (KBUR)
Destination airport:Apple Valley, CA (APV
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
UPON LANDING & TAXIING OFF THE RWY THE ATP CERTIFICATED PLT WAS UNABLE TO LOCATE THE DESIRED ACFT HANGAR IN WHICH THE ACFT WAS TO BE PARKED. THE PLT & HIS 15-YEAR-OLD PAX OBSERVED A BYSTANDER NEAR THEIR ACFT. THE PLT DIRECTED THE PAX TO EXIT THE ACFT & ASK THE BYSTANDER WHERE THE HANGAR WAS LOCATED. THE PLT FAILED TO SHUT DOWN THE ENGINE. THE PAX REPORTED HE EXITED THE ACFT AND WALKED TOWARD THE BYSTANDER USING THE MOST DIRECT ROUTE BECAUSE THE BYSTANDER WAS PREPARING TO ENTER ANOTHER ACFT. THE PAX WALKED ON THE WING, AROUND THE DOOR AND JUMPED OFF THE LEADING EDGE OF THE RIGHT WING STRIKING THE WINDMILLING PROPELLER. THE PAX REPORTED THE PLT FAILED TO BRIEF HIM ON THE PROPER WAY TO ENTER AND EXIT THE ACFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85LA183
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85LA183

Location