Serious incident Douglas DC-6B N55CA, Friday 15 March 1985
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 March 1985
Time:03:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-6B
Owner/operator:APA International Air
Registration: N55CA
MSN: 25328
Total airframe hrs:41074 hours
Engine model:P&W R2800-CB16/17
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Miami, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Santo Domingo
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
CREW STATED THAT ON TAKEOFF ROLL THE NUMBER FOUR ENGINE FAILED AND AN ABORTED TAKEOFF WAS INTIATED. DURING THE DECELLERATION AFTER THE THROTTLES WERE CLOSED THE NUMBER FOUR ENGINE SEIZED AND THE NUMBER FOUR PROPELLER SEPARATED WHEN THE PROPELLER SHAFT FAILED. INSPECTION OF THE PROPELLER SHAFT REVEALED IT SHEARED OFF EIGHT INCHES FROM THE TIP,AND EXHIBITED NO EVIDENCE OF A PRIOR CRACK. INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE OIL SCREENS REVEALED THE PRECENTS OF METAL CONTAMINATION. THE OPERATOR HAD NO PLANS TO DISASSEMBLE THE ENGINE. BUT PLANNED TO EXCHANGE IT FOR AN OVERHAULED ENGINE. THE EXPCT CAUSE OF THE ENGINES INTERNAL FAILURE WAS NOT DETERMINED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA85IA120
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA85IA120