Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N8495, Thursday 14 March 1985
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 March 1985
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Lund Flying Service
Registration: N8495
MSN: 883
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ritzville, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Ritzville, WA (8WA4)
Destination airport:Ritzville, WA (8WA4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING LANDING THE ACFT CAUGHT A GUST OF WIND AND DRIFTED RIGHT OF THE RUNWAY. THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO CORRECT BY USE OF RUDDER AND AILERON, BUT WAS UNSUCCESSFUL. THE ACFT THEN NOSED VER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA85LA074
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA85LA074

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 August 1988 N8495 Private 0 Plover, WI sub

Location