Accident Enstrom F-28L N51671, Wednesday 13 March 1985
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 March 1985
Time:19:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F-28L
Owner/operator:Prudential Capital Group Co.
Registration: N51671
MSN: 402
Total airframe hrs:351 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING HIO-360-E1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salt Lake City, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT ENG LOST PWR ON FINAL APCH AT APRX 100 FT AGL. THE TAIL BOOM WAS SEVERED DURING THE AUTOROTATIONAL LANDING ON SOFT GROUND. POST ACCIDENT EXAM OF THE ENG REVEALED THAT THE LEFT MAGNETO POINT GAP WAS EXCESSIVELY CLOSED. DURING ENG TEST RUN, WHEN THE LEFT MAGNETO 'P' LEAD WAS DISCONNECTED, THE ENG OPERATED ON THE RIGHT MAG.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN85LA094
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN85LA094