Accident North American Navion N91665, Friday 28 September 1990
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 September 1990
Time:20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic NAVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Navion
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N91665
MSN: NAV-4-414
Engine model:CONTINENTAL E-185-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Wayne, IN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sturgis, MI (IRS)
Destination airport:Celina, OH (CQA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A WITNESS RPRTD THE ACFT DESCENDED TOWARD HIS HOME FROM THE NORTH, THEN IT PULLED UP & BANKED TO THE SOUTHWEST. THE WITNESS & HIS SON RAN BEHIND THE HOUSE TO SEE WHAT WAS GOING ON. HE RPRTD THE ACFT BANKED BACK TO THE EAST, THEN ENTERED A DESCENT & DISAPPEARED FROM HIS VIEW. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES ON AN EASTERLY HEADING. DURING IMPACT, THE ACFT WAS EXTENSIVELY DAMAGED & WRECKAGE WAS SCATTERED OVER A 220 FT AREA. THE WITNESS NOTED THAT THE ENGINE SOUNDED NORMAL AS THE AIRCRAFT FLEW OVER HIS HOUSE. TOXICOLOGY TESTS OF THE PILOT'S BLOOD & VITREOUS FLUID SHOWED ALCOHOL LEVELS OF 173 MG/DL (0.173%) & 216 MG/DL (0.216%), RESPECTIVELY. ALSO, NORDIAZEPAM (A DERIVATIVE OF VALIUM) WAS FOUND IN HIS BLOOD AT A LEVEL OF 778 NG/ML. CAUSE: POOR JUDGEMENT OF THE PILOT DUE TO IMPAIRMENT FROM CONSUMPTION OF ALCOHOL AND USE OF A DRUG, AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER ALTITUDE/CLEARANCE ABOVE WOODED TERRAIN. DARKNESS WAS A RELATED FACTOR.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X24236