Accident Hughes 269C N5125U, Saturday 9 March 1985
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 March 1985
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:Terry F Baumberger
Registration: N5125U
MSN: 110097
Total airframe hrs:2860 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING HIO-360-D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Center Village, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Columbus, OH (KCMH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE THE STUDENT PLT PRACTICED HOVERING 8 TO 12 INCHES AGL THE HEEL OF THE RIGHT SKID CONTACTED THE GROUND. THE CFI STATED HE DID NOT NOTICE THE HELICOPTER DRIFTING OR DESCENDING BUT WHEN THE GROUND CONTACT WAS FELT HE TOOK OVER THE CONTROLS. UP COLLECTIVE AND LEFT CYCLIC WAS APPLIED BUT THE RIGHT SKID CONTACTED THE GROUND ONCE AGAIN. THE SKID DUG INTO THE SOFT SOD AND THE HELICOPTER ROLLED OVER TO THE RIGHT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85LA134
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85LA134