Serious incident Enstrom F-28A N9248, Saturday 9 March 1985
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 March 1985
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F-28A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9248
MSN: 236
Total airframe hrs:1456 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING HIO-360-C1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Jacksonville, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jacksonville, NC (OAJ
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE ACFT WHILE ATTEMPTING TO AIR TAXI THE HELICOPTER TO ANOTHER POSITION ON THE RAMP.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL85LA115
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL85LA115

Location