Accident Mooney M20F N6399Q, Wednesday 6 March 1985
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 March 1985
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20F
Owner/operator:Michael Denyer
Registration: N6399Q
MSN: 670482
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rock Hill, SC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gastonia, NC
Destination airport:Rock Hill, SC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A VFR FLT, THE PLT REPORTED A SEVERE VIBRATION IN THE AIRFRAME. PWR WAS REDUCED IN AN ATTEMPT TO LESSEN THE VIBRATION AND SHORTLY THEREAFTER, A TOTAL LOSS OF PWR WAS EXPERIENCED AND THE PLT ESTABLISHED A GLIDE TO THE NEAREST LANDING AREA. DURING THE APCH, THE PLT STATED, THE AIRSPEED WAS EXCESSIVE AND HE OVERSHOT THE INTENDED LANDING AREA RESULTING IN A COLLISION WITH TREES. EXAMINATION OF THE ENG DISCLOSED THE CRANKSHAFT HAD FAILED. LAB ANALYSIS OF THE SHAFT INDICATED THE FRACTURE WAS A FATIGUE FAILURE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL85LA110
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL85LA110