Accident Aero Commander S2R N8909Q, Wednesday 6 March 1985
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 March 1985
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander S2R
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8909Q
MSN: 1579R
Total airframe hrs:5387 hours
Engine model:P&W R1340 AN-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bradley, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT SAID THAT AFTER LIFTOFF THE ACFT ENCOUNTERED A GUST OF WIND AND THE ACFT SWERVED OFF THE AIRSTRIP INTO ROUGH TERRAIN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC85LA068
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC85LA068

Location