Accident Piper PA-32RT-300T N2207B, Friday 10 September 1993
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 September 1993
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32RT-300T
Owner/operator:Krieve Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N2207B
MSN: 32R7987038
Total airframe hrs:2432 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-S1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Marshall, VA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Dulles Airport, VA (IAD
Destination airport:Cahokia, IL (KCPS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING CLIMB TO CRUISE, THE AIRPLANE'S ENGINE COMPARTMENT CAUGHT FIRE. WITNESSES ON THE GROUND STATED THAT THEY SAW FLAMES COMING FROM THE NOSE WHEEL AREA. DURING THE EMERGENCY DESCENT, THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED TREE TOPS PRIOR TO COLLIDING WITH THE TERRAIN. POST-ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE LEFT INTERMEDIATE EXHAUST PIPE HAD SEPARATED FROM THE LEFT CROSS-OVER EXHAUST PIPE WHICH ALLOWED HOT GASES TO SPEW DIRECTLY INTO THE ENGINE COMPARTMENT. THE LEFT INTERMEDIATE PIPE FLANGE WAS CRACKED AND THE ENGAGEMENT BETWEEN THE LEFT INTERMEDIATE AND CROSS-OVER PIPE WAS LESS THAN THE REQUIRED 1.5 INCHES. A CLAMP SECURING THE EXHAUST PIPES TO THE ACCESSORY CASE WAS MISSING. THE EXAMINATION ALSO REVEALED THAT NUMEROUS AIRWORTHINESS DIRECTIVES WERE NOT COMPLIED WITH AND THE EXHAUST SYSTEM ON THE ACCIDENT ENGINE WAS NOT THE CORRECT SYSTEM. THE AIRPLANE'S LAST ANNUAL INSPECTION WAS PERFORMED ON JULY 30, 1993, ABOUT 3 FLIGHT-HOURS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT.

Probable Cause: AN INADEQUATE ANNUAL INSPECTION OF THE AIRPLANE AND NON-COMPLIANCE WITH AIRWORTHINESS DIRECTIVES BY COMPANY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO93FA167
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO93FA167