Accident Cessna 152 N6457L, Monday 4 March 1985
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 March 1985
Time:11:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6457L
MSN: 15284399
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:3432 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Andrews, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Monahans, TX (E01)
Destination airport:Childress, TX (KCDS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACFT EXPERIENCED A TOTAL PWR LOSS WHILE IN CRUISE FLT. DURING THE SUBSEQUENT FORCED LANDING ON A DIRT ROAD, THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE ACFT NOSED OVER. EXAMINATION OF THE ENG REVEALED SEVERE DAMAGE AS A RESULT OF A FAILURE OF THE #4 EXHAUST VALVE. DUE TO SEVERE PEENING OF THE VALVE FRACTURE SURFACES, THE EXACT MODE OF FAILURE OF THE VALVE COULD NOT BE DETERMINED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW85LA147
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW85LA147

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 June 1993 N6457L Affordable Aviation 0 Tracy, CA sub

Location