Accident Cessna 177 N29460, Sunday 3 March 1985
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 March 1985
Time:17:01 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177
Owner/operator:Champion Aviation Inc
Registration: N29460
MSN: 17700902
Total airframe hrs:3273 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Houston, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER THE FOURTH TOUCH-AND-GO LANDING ON RWY 17R POWER WAS APPLIED AND A NORMAL CLIMB INIIATED. AT ABOUT 400 FT AGL POWER WAS REDUCED; THE ENGINE DEVELOPED HEAVY VIBRATIONS AND APRX 50% POWER LOSS. THE CFI TOOK CONTROL FROM THE PRIVATE PLT RECEIVING DUAL INSTRUCTION AND INITIALLY TURNED RIGHT FOLLOWED BY A LEFT DOWNWIND TURN. AT 45-60 DEGREES ANGLE-OF-BANK THE ACFT TURNED APRX 190 DEGREES IN AN EFFORT TO LAND ON RWY 35L. ACCORDING TO THE CFI THE ACFT STALLED AND CONTACTED THE GROUND LEFT WING FIRST. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT CONTINUITY IN THE MIXTURE CONTROL SYSTEM DID NOT EXIST. NO ATTACKING HARDWARE THAT WOULD CONNECT THE MIXTURE LINKAGE TO THE CARBURETOR WAS INSTALLED BY THE OPERATOR 13.8 FLT HOURS AD 35 DAYS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. WIND AT THE TIME OF THE FORCED LANDING WAS FORM 180 DEGREES AT 18 GUSTING TO 28 KTS. AFTER RE-RIGGING THE MIXTURE CONTROL LINKAGE AND REPAIRING IMPACT ENGINE DAMAGE THE ENGINE WAS SUCCESSFULLY TEST-RUN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW85LA134
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW85LA134

Location