Accident Piper PA-12 N2830M, Saturday 2 March 1985
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 March 1985
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2830M
MSN: 1267
Total airframe hrs:914 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waynesville, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ENGINE QUIT AT ABOUT 500 FT AGL DURING THE INITIAL TAKEOFF CLIMB. THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A PLOWED FIELD AND THE MAIN GEAR SHEARED OFF. WATER WAS OBSERVED DRIPPING OUT OF THE GASCOLATOR AFTER THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85LA130
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85LA130