Accident Cessna 177B N18664, Wednesday 27 February 1985
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 February 1985
Time:08:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N18664
MSN: 17702546
Total airframe hrs:2451 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1F6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lee's Summit, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Kirksville, MO (KIRK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
UPON TAKEOFF, ACFT LIFTED OFF THE RWY AND SETTLED HARD BACK ONTO THE RWY. INSPECTION REVEALED ACFT WAS COVERED WITH 1/4 TO 1/2 INCH OF SNOW & ICE WHEN THE TAKEOFF WAS ATTEMPTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC85LA064
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC85LA064

Location