Accident Bushby Mustang II N117RD, Sunday 21 September 1986
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 September 1986
Time:10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic MUS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bushby Mustang II
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N117RD
MSN: M-1-1235
Total airframe hrs:49 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Casper, WY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Casper, WY (CPR)
Destination airport:Casper, WY (CPR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HOMEBUILT ACFT CRASHED DURING LOW ALT MANEUVERS FROM ABOUT 150 FT AGL. A WITNESS WHO HELPED BUILD THE ACFT WAS TAKING PICTURES AND RECORDING DATA OF THE FLT AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. THIS WITNESS STATED THAT THE PLT ATTEMPTED AN AILERON ROLL. THE FIRST HALF OF THE ROLL WAS NORMAL BUT WHILE THE ACFT WAS INVERTED THE NOSE DROPPED BELOW THE HORIZON. THE ACFT CONTINUED TO ROLL WHILE TURNING ABOUT 30 DEGREES TO THE RIGHT BEFORE GROUND IMPACT. THE PLT HAD ABOUT 50 HOURS IN THIS MODEL OF ACFT OF WHICH LESS THAN 20 HRS WAS AEROBATIC EXPERIENCE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X34765